muhamad gunawan

Just another WordPress.com site

Quiz Meeting 2

Problem 106: Addition – Besides

Examples

Incorrect: Beside Marge, three couples are invited.

Correct : Besides Marge, three couples are invited.

Incorrect: Beside Domino’s, four other pizza places deliver.

Correct : besides Domino’s, four other pizza places deliver.

:: Domino’s, four other pizza places deliver.

Beside B. Besides C. Among D. Between

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

interests beside studying.

Correct : To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other

interests besides studying.

:: To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other interests beside studying

A B C D

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Beside taxi service, there isn’t any public transportation

in town.

Correct : besides taxi service, there isn’t any public transportation in town.

:: taxi service, there isn’t any public transportation in town

Beside B. Besides C. Among D. Between

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate.

Correct : Janice has lots of friends besides her roommate.

:: Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate

A B C D

Correct answer: C

Problem 107: Exception – But and Except

Examples

Incorrect: All of the group exception Barbara went to the lake.

Correct : All of the group but Barbara went to the lake.

or

All of the group except Barbara went to the lake.

Incorrect: You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.

Correct : You can put everything but those silk blouses in the washer.

or

You can put everything except those silk blouses in the washer.

:: You can put everything those silk blouses in the washer

But B. Among C. Exception D. Between

Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Everyone except to Larry wants sugar in the tea.

Correct : Everyone but Larry wants sugar in the tea.

or

Everyone except Larry wants sugar in the tea.

:: Everyone except to Larry wants sugar in the tea

A B C D

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.

Correct : No one but Kathy knows very much about it.

or

No one except Kathy knows very much about it.

:: No one Kathy knows very much about it

Except B. In C. On D. At

Correct answer: A

Incorrect: The mail comes at ten o’clock every day not Saturday.

Correct : The mail comes at ten o’clock every day but Saturday.

or

The mail comes at ten o’clock every day except Saturday.

:: The mail comes at ten o’clock every day not Saturday

A B C D

Correct answer: D

Problem 108: Replacement – Instead of and Instead

Examples

Incorrect: Bob’s father wanted him to be an engineer instead a geologist.

Correct : Bob’s father wanted him to be an engineer instead of a geologist. or

Bob’s father wanted him to be an engineer instead.

Incorrect: Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?

Correct : Could I have rice instead of potatoes, please?

or

Could I have rice instead , please?

:: Could I have rice , please?

Instead B. Among C. Between D. Stead

Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of to class.

Correct : Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead of the class or

Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead.

:: Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of the class.

A B C D

Correct answer: D

Incorrect: We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.

Correct : We chose Terry instead of Gene as our representative. or

We choseTerry instead.

:: We chose Terry Gene as our representative

Instead B. instead of C. Stead D. Between

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks

from vending machines.

Correct : It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead of buying snacks

from vending machines. or

It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead.

:: It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks from vending machines.

A B C D

Correct answer: C

Problem 109: Example – Such as

Examples

Incorrect: By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such groceries, toiletries, and household items.

Correct : By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such as groceries, toiletries, and household items.

Incorrect: Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

Correct : Taking care of pets such as dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

:: Taking care of pets dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.

As such B. Such as C. Instead D. Instead of

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

Correct : Magazines such as Time, Newsweek, and U.S .News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.

:: Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the

A

reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events

B C D

Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

Correct: Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such as McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.

:: Jobs as fast-food restaurants for McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students

Such B. Such as C. Instead D. Instead of

Correct answer: B

Incorrect: A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.

Correct: A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects such as keys and belt buckles are found.

:: A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller

A B C

metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.

D

Correct answer: D

Single Post Navigation

One thought on “Quiz Meeting 2

  1. Ping-balik: All Quiz English For IT II « muhamadgunawan

Tinggalkan Balasan

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

%d blogger menyukai ini: